Compliance Alert – August 2023
[…] The Foreign Language and Area Studies (FLAS) Fellowships program is authorized by 20 U.S.C. 1121(b) and provides allocations of academic year and summer fellowships to institutions of higher education or consortia of institutions of higher education to assist meritorious undergraduate and graduate students undergoing training in modern foreign languages and related area or international studies. This information collection is a survey of FLAS fellows required by 20 U.S.C. 1121(d) which states “The Secretary shall assist grantees in developing a survey to administer to students who have completed programs under this subchapter to determine postgraduate employment, education, or training. All grantees, where applicable, shall administer such survey once every two years and report survey results to the Secretary.” There is an increase in the number of respondents for this collection, which is the result of transitioning from a cross-sectional to a longitudinal survey.

Federal Agency: Department of Education

Affected Area: Academic Affairs

Comments Due: 5/22/2023