Category: Compliance
[…] Internally, there are staffing and salary freezes, politics, racialized hierarchies, and tenure battles – it’s no wonder many institutions are struggling with recruiting and retaining key faculty and staff1.

South Dakota Bans Pronouns, Tribal Affiliations in University Email Signatures

Civil liberties advocates and students say the South Dakota Board of Regents’ new policy is part of a larger effort to “erase queer people from the public university system.”

Foreign Financial Disclosure Report

In accordance with Section 10339B, Foreign Financial Support, of the CHIPS and Science Act of 2022 (42 U.S.C. § 19040), each institution of higher education that receives NSF funding must disclose annually, all “current financial support, the value of which is $50,000 or more, including gifts and contracts, received directly or indirectly from a foreign source” which is associated with a foreign country of concern. See Proposal & Award Policies & Procedures Guide (PAPPG) Chapter VII.D.3 for additional information.

Announcing the Call for Nominations for the 2024 President’s Council on Sports, Fitness & Nutrition Awards